Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™
Search HairBoutique
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Details For: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Term  
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Definition  
A gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil. This ingredient adds some conditioning properties and helps improve the spreadability of the formula.

Quote  
 

Notes  
 

Related Links  
 
 
Quick Poll
Daily Hair Tip
There are different types of conditioners including pre-shampoo, rinse-out, leave-in and deep conditioning. Olive oil and other volume enhancing products may help strip hair color. When in doubt, ask your stylist.